You're here: HomeNewsRTS Television Journalism Awards 2011 Nominees Follow us on Facebook!

RTS Television Journalism Awards 2011 Nominees

The Royal Television Society has announced the shortlist for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2011.

The awards, hosted by ITV News presenter Mark Austin, will take place on Wednesday 22 February 2012 at the London Hilton, Park Lane.

The nominees are:

Camera Operator of the Year
Darren ‘DC’ Conway, BBC News
Raul Gallego Abellan, AP Television News, APTN Global Video Wire
Stuart Webb, Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News

Current Affairs – Home
Dispatches: Lessons in Hate and Violence, Hardcash Productions for Channel 4
Panorama: Undercover Care, BBC Current Affairs for BBC One
Dispatches: How to Buy a Football Club, Vera Productions for Channel 4

Current Affairs – International
Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields, ITN for Channel 4
Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark, Al Jazeera English
This World: Spain’s Stolen Babies, BBC Current Affairs for BBC Two

Innovative News
Confronting The Looters, Sky News
Sky News for iPad, Sky News
The Stream: Bahrain, Al Jazeera English

Nations and Regions Current Affairs and News Event
Inside Out South West: Multiple Sclerosis – CCSVI, BBC South West
Week In Week Out: Cash for Qualifications, BBC Wales
Insight: The Resurrection of Brendan Smyth, UTV Insight

Nations and Regions News Programme
Calendar, ITV Yorkshire
ITV London Tonight, ITN for ITV London
Granada Reports, ITV Granada

News Channel of the Year
Al Jazeera English
BBC News Channel
Sky News

News Coverage – Home
UK Riots, Sky News
Phone Hacking, Newsnight BBC Two
The Summer Riots, ITN for Channel 4 News

News Coverage – International
Disaster in Japan, ITN for Channel 4 News
Libya, Sky News
Misrata, ITN for ITV News

News Programme of the Year
BBC News at Ten, BBC News for BBC One
Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
Newsnight, BBC Two

Presenter of the Year
Mark Austin, ITV News, ITN for ITV News
Anna Botting, Sky News
Jon Snow, Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News

Scoop of the Year
Panorama: FIFA’s Dirty Secrets, BBC Current Affairs for BBC One
The Fall of Tripoli, Sky News
Panorama: Undercover Care, BBC Current Affairs for BBC One

Specialist Journalist of the Year
Jeremy Bowen, Middle East Editor, BBC News
Faisal Islam, Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
Paul Mason, Newsnight, BBC Two

Television Journalist of the Year
Alex Crawford, Sky News
Alex Thomson, Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4 News
Richard Watson, Newsnight, BBC Two

The Independent Award
Somali Olympic Dreams, Jamal Osman for ITN/Channel 4 News
People and Power: Seeds of Change, Elizabeth C Jones and Caroline Pare for Al Jazeera English
FIFA’s Dirty Secrets, Andrew Jennings for BBC One

Young Journalist of the Year
Joe Casey, BBC Panorama, BBC Current Affairs for BBC One
Rohit Kachroo, ITV News, ITN for ITV News
Tim Lawton, Channel 4 News/True Vision, ITN/True Vision for Channel 4 News

Judges’ Award
The winner will be announced at the ceremony.

Lifetime Achievement
The winner will be announced at the ceremony.

• Updated Wednesday 8 February 2012